Friday, April 24, 2009

Football Widow

This weekend is the weekend that My Man essentially lives for. Yep, it's NFL Draft weekend. How to explain this to my blog readers (well, except for Kati) so that they understand? OK, I got it. I love attending conferences. Especially a conference like RWA where I get to hang out with romance reading peeps who love the genre as much as I do. As an added bonus, I get to chat up authors, learn about cool upcoming releases, and generally have fun. In between conferences I'm hanging out online, chatting with romance reading peeps, scouring author and publisher web sites, like a junkie looking for her next fix.

That's how the NFL Draft is for My Man. The endless hours of coverage on ESPN this weekend just aren't enough. He has spent the last several months scouring the coverage online, watching the NFL Network, and even reading special NFL Draft editions put out by the popular sporting magazines. Seriously, it's like a sickness.

Me: Is the NFL Draft your favorite time of year?

My Man: Probably. I like the regular season a lot though. And I used to love the postseason back when the Bills didn't suck.

Hardy har har.

What does this all mean for me? Well, when I don't get sucked into watching some of the Draft I hope to get caught up on my reading. I also found out this week that another area of used bookstore is biting the dust and going out of business.

Now before the So. Cal. Bloggers jump all over me - it's the Bookman in Huntington Beach. They're blaming the economy. I'm thinking it's actually a combination of crappy economy and the atrocious rent prices near the beach. I've never actually been to this store. Ever. So I have no clue what the heck their romance section is like (or if they even have one). That said, I have been to their main store in Orange, and their romance section is pretty decent. So I'm hoping for the best. Also, I don't know how long this going out of business sale has been going on - so I have no clue how picked over the stock is. But hell, I just can't say no to a going-out-of-business sale. Plus there's always the possibility of scoring some older Harlequins, and I definitely can't pass those up. I'll let y'all know how it goes.

4 comments:

Tracy said...

Well whether you're reading, book shopping or watching the draft I hope you have a fun weekend! :)

Barbara said...

LOL, my hubby is also a sports nut. He LIVES and BREATHS sports. All of it. I think he'd watch a bunch of men chasing kittens down a street if it was considered a sport, lol.

Oh, and BTW, this:

"I'm hanging out online, chatting with romance reading peeps, scouring author and publisher web sites, like a junkie looking for her next fix."

...is SO ME, lol.

Phyl said...

And so today they announced that next year's draft is expanding by a day. So much to look forward to ;-)

Wendy said...

Phyl: Yeah, we saw that - and it doesn't make My Man very happy. They already had 30-some million people turn into last year's draft - are they really that greedy that they want more?

Wait. Don't answer that.

His fear? That the NFL eventually will take the draft to Pay Per View a la boxing. Remember when you could watch boxing on regular TV. Those were the days.....