Monday, May 26, 2008

Peanuts, Cracker Jacks, And A Whole Lotta Beer

Pudge Rodriguez Is Thinking:
"What the hell? There's that crazy woman in the cape and tiara again. Every year, it's the same story here in Anaheim. I'm in the on-deck circle, minding my business, and there's that crazy woman waving her panties in the air and starring at my spectacular ass butt. I might have to talk to my lawyer about getting a restraining order. Hey, wait a second - she looks drunker than usual this year....."

That's right Pudge! Despite the exorbitant cost of alcohol at the ball park, I very likely will be more drunk this year. Cuz, you Tigers are really starting to yank my chain. And not in a good way. I'd boycott attending the game today, but dang I paid too much for the tickets not to use them and I never miss the opportunity to look at your fine backside in person. Yeah, I really can be this shallow. Hey, what do you want from me? Y'all are playing like shit. I have to have something to look forward to, and your butt is it pretty boy.

And crap on a cracker - Kenny Rogers is pitching. That's it. I'm chugging a six-pack in the parking lot.

Viva la Memorial Day!


Kristie (J) said...

Wendy: I sympathize with your dilema. On the one hand these ARE the Tigers - your team. On the other hand, the way they've started off this year......
Well, at least you have Pudge's butt.

Amy said...

Whew, glad you left a link to exactly who Kenny Rogers is. I kept thinking, 'isn't he too old to be pitching, even as a celebrity?'. Doh!

How was Pudge's hiney?

azteclady said...

I am almost afraid to ask........

:sending all sorts of good thoughts Wendy's way:

Wendy said...

AztecLady: Yeah, be very afraid to ask. Future blog post in the works.

Amy: Ha! Well "my" Kenny Rogers' nickname is The Gambler too.

And for everyone who cares - Pudge's butt was magnificent - as always!